Pieces of a Lie by Rowena Holloway An outstanding debut novel A spate of seemingly random antique robberies turn ugly and a web of egotism, greed and muscle wraps itself around a colourful collection of townsfolk. The story is packed with multi-faceted characters, including friends with ulterior motives, town gossips and a misogynistic cop. The sustained tension reaches a real crescendo where Mina is all alone fighting for her life. Add a truly disturbing psychopath with a perverse hobby, and a dog with an ethereal element, and you can't lose!
0 Comments
All That's Left Unsaid by Rowena Holloway An exotic suspense I couldn't put down The skeleton of Positano is found in a cave, and this is what starts Harriet’s journey, but it is just one of many threads that tangle together and eventually converge in a satisfying ending. There were plenty of surprises and a very clever twist at the end.The European element gave the story an exotic feel, imbued with rich culture, with the language done to perfection. It seems that everyone is trying to manipulate Harriet for their own purposes, and it’s nice to see her inner strength grow during the story. I particularly identified with the relationship between mother and daughter, and the final scene brought me to tears. Silent Scream by Angela Marsons Brilliant read This story is heart-racing and gut-wrenching all the way through. The twisted plot and multitude of suspicious characters kept me guessing, but it was Detective Inspector Kim Stone's brash and tenacious character that I loved the most. She cared deeply for the victims and her tenacious nature pitted her against a chilling killer. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith (aka JK Rowling) Must read this master story-teller From the Cormoran Strike novels. Another brilliantly weaved crime that poses multiple suspects and as many reason they might have as couldn't possibly have, committed the crime. Strike has more people working against him than for him, and his business starts collapsing, but his secretary, Robin, is always there. Their relationship remains respectful and yet frustrating, but it deepens through shared horrors and triumphs. JK Rowling has a gift for developing a variety of layered and realistic characters. Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty A witty tale with lively characters This story centres around a public primary school. Up front you know there has been a murder, but who is the victim? As the multi-faceted lives of members of the kindy community are revealed, skeletons start to poke their heads out of closets, vicious streaks appear, and friendship bonds are formed. Liane touches on some very serious issues in a compassionate and humorous way. Although I struggled with the stream-of-consciousness style to start with, I am glad I persisted with this dexterous story. Love at First Flight by Tess Woods Heart-wrenching and realistic This is a great story and the scenario was realistic and heart wrenching, but I couldn't fully sympathise with the characters due to the degree of selfishness they demonstrated. The wife cheated on her husband, and the boyfriend left his fiance and doggedly pursued a married woman. I think a lot of people can relate to the many shades of grey and the difficulties of life, so this story resounds with readers. Once Upon a Power Play by Jennifer Bonds Fun, flirty and captivating This story was lots of fun, and I'm rather partial to a strong-minded woman. It had an action-packed opening and the relationship was suitably awkward and unwanted to start with. I enjoyed all the ex boyfriends coming out of the woodwork after Chloe is seen in the media with a hockey star. The testosterone of the hockey games was a great backdrop to passionate sex. The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion I can't urge you to read it strongly enough. This story is a thoroughly enjoyable rip-snorting read. It made me giggle and ponder, and cry at the end. It's a fascinating study of square pegs trying to fit into round holes, and a topic particularly close to my heart, which is the idiosyncrasies, practicalities and depth of those on the autism spectrum. This story touched me deeply and tickled my funny bone. The Country Practice by Meredith Appleyard Loved this rural romance. This is a rural romance with a medical twist. During this sweet romance I got quite involved in the lives of all the quirky townsfolk and enjoyed delving into their personal struggles. Meghan is only supposed to be in town for a month, but quickly becomes indispensable to the hospital and a certain dark and brooding farmer. Sean isn't looking to revisit the nightmares of his past, but this redheaded beauty catches his eye and he can't help but fall hard. That doesn't mean she'll stay... The Doctor Calling by Meredith Appleyard A tragic, but heart-warming rural story. After working hard to rebuild her life, Laura hadn't planned on becoming embroiled in her neighbour's grief. Their family secrets are pulling them apart at a time they need to work together and it's breaking Laura's heart. Maybe facing death will help them all to grab a hold of life. |
Author“The greatest part of a writer’s time is spent in reading in order to write. A man will turn over half a library to make a book.” Categories
All
|